Blueport then sued the government for copyright infringement in using the AUMD program and for violations of the DMCA from hiring the other firm to manipulate the code to extend the expiration date. The Court of Federal Claims (CFC) dismissed Blueport’s claims for lack of jurisdiction on the ground that the government had not waived its sovereign immunity and Blueport appealed.
The Federal Circuit began its review of the CFC’s decision by examining the scope of the government’s waiver of sovereign immunity for copyright infringement claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1498(b), which grants copyright owners a right of action for copyright infringement against the United States, subject to three provisos: 1) when a government employee “was in a position to order, influence, or induce use of the copyrighted work by the Government;” 2) when the work was “prepared by a person while in the employment of service of the United States, where the copyrighted work was prepared as part of the official functions of the employee;” and 3) when “Government time, material, or facilities were used” in preparation of the work.