Recentive sued Fox Corp., Fox Broadcasting Company LLC and Fox Sports Productions LLC for infringing its four patents, and Fox responded by moving to dismiss on the basis that none of the four patents were eligible for protection under 35 U.S.C. § 101.
By way of background, Section 101 provides that anyone who “invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent” for what they have invented or discovered. The Supreme Court has interpreted Section 101 to exclude “[l]aws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas” from patent eligibility.