Apple decision on damages and held that a design patent infringer’s liability may be limited to the profits of individual product components. (Historically, patent owners were entitled to the infringer’s profits from the sale of the entire product.) While unambiguous in its holding, the opinion offers no clarity as to how courts should decide when profits can be recouped based on the entire article or when they must be limited to profits associated with individual components.
The opinion centers on the statutory provision for damage awards in design patents — 35 U.S.C. § 289. Section 289 provides for the significant remedy of profit disgorgement based upon a defendant’s use of the patented “article of manufacture.” The infringer “shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.” The Court characterized the issue as whether, for a multi-component product, “the relevant ‘article of manufacture’ must always be the end product sold to the consumer or whether it can also be a component of that product.”